Find books, videos, and more in the College Library.
From the Bucks Tutoring Center:
Other Citation Helpers:
Annotated Bibliography
Select a database for your research. You will be prompted to type your school username and password. Use the one you use to log onto the campus computers. Help is a click away if you run into problems.
Information from nearly 300 reference sources covering all major subjects.
These databases will help you find scholarly articles and information on your topc.
Academic Search Premier and MLA International Bibliography
Full-text journal articles and indexes. Search the default database, Academic Search Premiere and MLA International Bibliography.
Need help using EBSCOhost? View this video tutorial: Using EBSCOhost Tutorial
Literature Online Reference Edition (LION)
Full-text collection of English and American literature featuring criticism, leading reference titles and biographies.
Need help with LION? View this tutorial: Using LION
All articles in the JSTOR database cover literary topics and are full-text.
Database containing searchable reference articles formerly housed in print volumes sitting on library shelves. All articles are full-text with links to other relevant information.
Provides access to 17 reference works in literature for various authors.
Finding reliable, unbiased information on the free Web can be tough and VERY time consuming! Apply this test (C.R.A.A.P.) by the Meriam Library at the California State Library in Chico,to evaluate the websites you find on Google and other search engines. There are faster ways to get to quality information.
site: .gov (for government sites), site: .edu (educational institutions) or site: .org (for organizations), etc...
For example: site:.gov flu vaccines
